Reference Source

South Dakota

For South Dakota, maximum chargeable rate is 35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas; how the cap is measured is cents per line or per column inch, banded by newspaper circulation; in force since is Beginning July 1, 2025; statute is SDCL § 17-2-19, recorded from its source on 2026-08-19.

State
South Dakota our reading
Maximum chargeable rate
35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas verified
How the cap is measured
cents per line or per column inch, banded by newspaper circulation our reading
How it changes over time
Beginning July 1, 2025, and again on each July first thereafter, the maximum rates described in this section are to increase by either two percent or the index factor described in §10-13-38, whichever is less. The commissioner of human resources and administration or its designee shall publish the adjusted rates for the following year in the South Dakota Register by December fifteenth each year verified
In force since
Beginning July 1, 2025 verified
Statute
SDCL § 17-2-19 our reading
Sourcelaw.justia.com
Verified
Review by
DatasetWhat a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state

Values marked our reading are our classification of what the source says — the source does not print them in those words. The quote below is the evidence for each one; judge it yourself.

What the source says

If any legal publication is required or allowed by law, and no other fee is prescribed for that publication, the maximum fee that may be charged for the publication is: (1)If the legal newspaper has a paid circulation of less than nine thousand, 35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas. If column widths vary, the rate per line is adjusted based on the percentage of space used. Tabular matter with one justification is charged at one and one-half times the rates set in this subdivision, and tabular matter with two justifications or more at twice the rates; and (2)If the legal newspaper has a paid circulation of nine thousand or more: Newspaper circulation | Rate per column inch, six-point type | 9,000 – 19,999 | $6.23 | 20,000 – 29,999 | $6.54 | 30,000 – 39,999 | $6.87 | 40,000 and over | $7.36 | Beginning July 1, 2025, and again on each July first thereafter, the maximum rates described in this section are to increase by either two percent or the index factor described in §10-13-38, whichever is less. The commissioner of human resources and administration or its designee shall publish the adjusted rates for the following year in the South Dakota Register by December fifteenth each year, which are effective on July first of the following year.

law.justia.com, retrieved 2026-08-19

Source

Last verified against source: . Due for re-check by . This page as Markdown · OKF bundle · full dataset as JSON.