# South Dakota — What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state For South Dakota, maximum chargeable rate is 35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas; how the cap is measured is cents per line or per column inch, banded by newspaper circulation; in force since is Beginning July 1, 2025; statute is SDCL § 17-2-19, recorded from its source on 2026-08-19. - **State:** South Dakota _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **Maximum chargeable rate:** 35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas _(verified: appears in the quote below)_ - **How the cap is measured:** cents per line or per column inch, banded by newspaper circulation _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **How it changes over time:** Beginning July 1, 2025, and again on each July first thereafter, the maximum rates described in this section are to increase by either two percent or the index factor described in §10-13-38, whichever is less. The commissioner of human resources and administration or its designee shall publish the adjusted rates for the following year in the South Dakota Register by December fifteenth each year _(verified: appears in the quote below)_ - **In force since:** Beginning July 1, 2025 _(verified: appears in the quote below)_ - **Statute:** SDCL § 17-2-19 _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ ## What the source says > If any legal publication is required or allowed by law, and no other fee is prescribed for that publication, the maximum fee that may be charged for the publication is: (1)If the legal newspaper has a paid circulation of less than nine thousand, 35.5 cents per line for eight-point type, and 31.4 cents per line for nine-point type, for a column width of eleven picas. If column widths vary, the rate per line is adjusted based on the percentage of space used. Tabular matter with one justification is charged at one and one-half times the rates set in this subdivision, and tabular matter with two justifications or more at twice the rates; and (2)If the legal newspaper has a paid circulation of nine thousand or more: Newspaper circulation | Rate per column inch, six-point type | 9,000 – 19,999 | $6.23 | 20,000 – 29,999 | $6.54 | 30,000 – 39,999 | $6.87 | 40,000 and over | $7.36 | Beginning July 1, 2025, and again on each July first thereafter, the maximum rates described in this section are to increase by either two percent or the index factor described in §10-13-38, whichever is less. The commissioner of human resources and administration or its designee shall publish the adjusted rates for the following year in the South Dakota Register by December fifteenth each year, which are effective on July first of the following year. ## Source - https://law.justia.com/codes/south-dakota/title-17/chapter-02/section-17-2-19/ Last verified: 2026-08-19. Review by: 2027-08-19. Part of [What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state](https://referencesource.org/legal-notice-publication-rates-by-state/).