# New Jersey — What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state For New Jersey, maximum chargeable rate is In newspapers published in the State of New Jersey having a bona fide net paid circulation of up to 2,500 copies, the rate shall be $0.25 per line for each insertion; in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 2,500 copies nor more than 5,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.31 per line for each insertion; how the cap is measured is dollars per line, banded by newspaper circulation; statute is N.J.S.A. 35:2-1, recorded from its source on 2026-08-19. - **State:** New Jersey _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **Maximum chargeable rate:** In newspapers published in the State of New Jersey having a bona fide net paid circulation of up to 2,500 copies, the rate shall be $0.25 per line for each insertion; in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 2,500 copies nor more than 5,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.31 per line for each insertion _(verified: appears in the quote below)_ - **How the cap is measured:** dollars per line, banded by newspaper circulation _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **Statute:** N.J.S.A. 35:2-1 _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ ## What the source says > The price to be paid for publishing all official advertising as defined in R.S. 35:1-1 in newspapers shall be as follows: In newspapers published in the State of New Jersey having a bona fide net paid circulation of up to 2,500 copies, the rate shall be $0.25 per line for each insertion; in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 2,500 copies nor more than 5,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.31 per line for each insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 5,000 copies and not more than 10,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.34 per line per insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 10,000 copies and not more than 30,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.35 per line per insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 30,000 and not more than 45,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.36 per line per insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 45,000 copies and not more than 60,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.38 per line per insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having a bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 60,000 copies and not more than 75,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.44 per line per insertion; and in the case of any newspaper having bona fide net paid circulation of not less than 75,000 copies and of more than 100,000 copies, the rate shall be $0.60 per line per insertion ## Source - https://codes.findlaw.com/nj/title-35-legal-advertisements/nj-st-sect-35-2-1/ Last verified: 2026-08-19. Review by: 2027-08-19. Part of [What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state](https://referencesource.org/legal-notice-publication-rates-by-state/).