# Nevada — What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state For Nevada, maximum chargeable rate is (a) The published open display rate for advertising, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of 15,000 or less; or (b) The published rate for advertising by a nonprofit or charitable organization, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of more than 15,000; how the cap is measured is tied to the newspaper's published rate, banded by circulation; statute is NRS 238.070, recorded from its source on 2026-08-19. - **State:** Nevada _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **Maximum chargeable rate:** (a) The published open display rate for advertising, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of 15,000 or less; or (b) The published rate for advertising by a nonprofit or charitable organization, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of more than 15,000 _(verified: appears in the quote below)_ - **How the cap is measured:** tied to the newspaper's published rate, banded by circulation _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ - **Statute:** NRS 238.070 _(our reading, not quoted from the source)_ ## What the source says > 1. All advertising ordered or required by the State of Nevada or by the respective counties of the State must be paid for by the State or the county ordering or requiring the advertising at a rate that does not exceed: (a) The published open display rate for advertising, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of 15,000 or less; or (b) The published rate for advertising by a nonprofit or charitable organization, if the advertisement is placed in a daily or weekly newspaper with a circulation of more than 15,000. ## Source - https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-238.html Last verified: 2026-08-19. Review by: 2027-08-19. Part of [What a newspaper may legally charge to publish a legal notice — by US state](https://referencesource.org/legal-notice-publication-rates-by-state/).